LYON International Competition
FR UK ES De
Taster access
Producer access
23 March 2019 / Cité Internationale / Lyon / France

Legal notices

These can be consulted on the rules and regulations page : click here


The website https://www.concourslyon.com hereinafter referred to as the "Website".

This site is published by:
ARMONIA, whose headquarters are located at Parc du Peloux - 331 chemin de la croix de fer - 69400 LIMAS – France - RCS VILLEFRANCHE n° B342 055 837 - Telephone +33 (0)474688440

This site and the domain name are hosted on the server:
OVH SAS http://www.ovh.com
Headquarters: 2 Rue Kellermann - 59100 ROUBAIX - France

Photo credits: ARMONIA

ARMONIA reserves the right to modify or delete all or part of the site without prior notice; the company is not required to inform users of the website (hereafter designated as ‘Website User(s)’) of such changes prior to implementing them and cannot in any way be held responsible by Website Users or third parties for the consequences of modifications to the site.

To consult the site, Website Users must have attained the minimum legal age for the consumption of alcohol set by the law of the country in which they are consulting the website. If the Website User has not attained this age he or she is required to leave the site.

1. ACCEPTANCE OF GENERAL CONDITIONSOF USE

Any connection to the site or use of its contents must be carried out in the framework of these general conditions of use (hereafter designated as ‘General Conditions of Use’.)
The simple act of accessing the site implies application of the rules and conditions defined hereafter as well as acceptance of the General Conditions of Use. Any Website User not willing to accept the General Conditions of Use must refrain from using the site.

The applicable General Conditions of Use are those in force when the Website User connects to and uses the site.

ARMONIA hereby notifies Website Users that the General Conditions of Use may be modified at any time. Such modifications are considered to have been communicated to Website Users by simply putting them online, and all Website Users are considered to have unreservedly accepted these modifications when they access the site after said changes have been put online. ARMONIA undertakes to ensure that these General Conditions of Use are present on the site at all times, except when all or part of the site is temporarily unavailable.

2. PARTNER SERVICES

ARMONIA also gives Website Users the opportunity to access services provided by its partners (hereafter known as ‘Partner Services’) via hypertext links in various sections of the site. The site may also contain various types of advertisements (banners, buttons, skyscrapers, etc. ) on which the Website User can click to access the sites and services of third parties.

Partner Services, advertisements and the services to which they provide access are proposed by partners, advertisers and third-party services entirely at their own initiative and under their sole responsibility.

In general, ARMONIA shall not be held responsible for the content of Partner Services accessed via links present on it site, nor for any of the offers, information consulted or transactions performed by these Partner Services. The providers of Partner Services, and they alone, are considered as having entered into a contractual relationship with the Website User.

Consequently, only the specific use and/or sales conditions of the Partner Service(s) shall be applied to the Website User accessing said Partner Service(s) via the site.ARMONIA shall not provide any service or guarantee with respect to the Partner Services used by Website Users and/or the advertising elements mentioned above. As a result, ARMONIA declines all responsibility for cases in which Partner Services, their content or advertisements provided by third parties do not conform to legal and regulatory provisions in effect.

Nonetheless, ARMONIA will strive to forward Website Users’ questions and complaints about these services to the Partner Services and/or third parties involved as quickly as possible. When contacting ARMONIA with a question or complaint, Website Users should take care to provide exact information to enable ARMONIA to identify the purpose of their email and the Partner Service involved.

3. SITE AVAILABILITY

ARMONIA shall, to the best of its ability, keep the site and the services it provides online and available at all times. The company is not, however, under any obligation to do so. ARMONIA thus has the right to interrupt access, in particular for purposes of maintenance or updating, or for any other reasons—in particular technical or editorial—and this without any notice or prior information provided to Website Users. ARMONIA shall not, in such cases, be held responsible for the consequences of such interruptions for Website Users or any other parties.

In addition, ARMONIA shall not be held responsible if Website Users are unable to access all or part of the site as a result of a technical defect or any other type of problem, in particular but not limited to the following:
- network congestion,
- failures on the part of Internet Access Providers,
- human error or electrical default,
- any malicious act,
- failure and/or congestion of telephone connections,
- software or hardware failures
- case of force majeure.

4. REGISTRATION /CREATION OF A USER ACCOUNT

Registration
Access to some services available on the site may be subject to identification of the Website User, validation of a registration form and use of a specific account (hereafter known as the ‘User Account’).

Minors may not register on the site or create a User Account.

When creating his or her User Account, each Website User must choose a user name and password. At this time, Website Users are also asked to complete a registration form to provide ARMONIA with certain personal details such as first and last name, email address, telephone number, postal address, birthdate, region, etc. This information will be processed according to conditions defined in point 5 below. Website Users are given information on the required or optional nature of the information requested on the form.

Each Website User agrees to create and use only one User Account and to provide only correct, up-to-date information that does not violate the rights of third parties (in particular with regard to use, in the email address or user name provided, of another party’s family name, brand or elements of works protected by intellectual property rights) and is not contrary to public order and common decency.

Should any Website User not fulfil one of the obligations listed above, ARMONIA shall have the right to require the Website User to change his or her email address and/or user name. If the Website User refuses to make the change, ARMONIA shall have the right to delete the User Account.

Likewise, if a Website User creates more than one user account or provides false identification data, ARMONIA shall have the right to cancel or block all of the Website User’s User Accounts.

ARMONIA shall not be held responsible if a Website User’s registration data is not received or is partially illegible as a result of technical incompatibility or other defect, in particular those caused by the Website User’s IT installations (Internet server, hardware, software, etc.).

Use of user names and passwords
All information the Website User communicates to ARMONIA as part of the registration process is strictly confidential. Website Users acknowledge that the responsibility for remembering their user names and passwords and keeping them confidential is theirs and theirs alone.
Any connection to the site through a User Account and/or data transmission via a User Account shall be presumed to have been performed by the holder of said User Account and under his or her sole responsibility.
Each Website User agrees to inform ARMONIA in writing and as soon as possible if his or her password and/or user name is used fraudulently.

5. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When the Internet User is browsing the site, his or her personal data may be communicated through cookies, or via forms he or she agrees to complete, whether or not the user is registered on the site.
We invite the Internet User to read our privacy policy, which can be accessed from this page by clicking on the ‘Personal data management’ tab.
The privacy policy describes the way we handle personal data collected from Internet Users.

6. RIGHT OF REPLY

In application of article 6 IV of law n°2004-575 of June 21, 2004, on confidence in the digital economy, ARMONIA gives any natural or legal person named or designated on the site a right of reply.
In accordance with regulations in force, ARMONIA appoints the site’s publication director as the person in charge of making sure obligations related to the exercise of the right of reply are fulfilled.

The request to exercise a right of reply should be made in writing.

It should be delivered by registered letter with return receipt less than 3 months after the message in question (object of the right of reply) was put on line. The request should also include references to the message (title, date, etc.) to which the Website User wishes to reply, an indication of the passages contested and the circumstances under which the message was made available to the public (for example, title of the forum or chat room). It is recommended that the party exercising the right of reply also attach to the request the text he or she proposes for a reply. In the body of this text, the Website User would also be well advised to refer to the title of the contested message and the date it was posted.

7. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All elements on the site, and in particular their structure, editorial content, comments, illustrations, photos, images, sounds and videos, and organisation, are protected by copyright, trademark rights and intellectual property rights in general.

ARMONIA confers on the Website User, from the moment he or she accesses the site, a right to private, non-collective and non-exclusive use of the site. Consequently, the Website User undertakes to respect the intellectual property rights attached to the various types of content offered on the site and in particular not to:
- copy, modify, change or share any element contained in or attached to the site without prior authorisation from ARMONIA ;
- use the site or its services for a commercial purpose or for purposes other than that for which they are intended without a prior and explicit agreement from ARMONIA.
It should also be noted that prior and explicit agreement must be obtained from ARMONIA before inserting a hypertext link directing users to the site. If such authorisation is not obtained, the hypertext link could be considered an infringement of copyright.

As site publisher, ARMONIA also undertakes to respect others’ intellectual property rights. If a Website User notices that a violation of intellectual property rights has been committed on the site, he or she may refer the matter to ARMONIA in writing.

ARMONIA declines all responsibility for violations of intellectual property rights, whether they occur in the framework of partnership operations that ARMONIA conducts with Partner Services or result from hypertext links placed on the site.

8. GUARANTEES – RESPONSIBILITY

The site is accessible and available to Website Users “as is” with no guarantee from ARMONIA with respect to the accessibility and content available via the site.

ARMONIA does not guarantee that the information available through the site is free of error or inaccuracies. Likewise, ARMONIA does not guarantee that the site or server making the information available is free of viruses or other dangerous elements.

As site publisher, ARMONIA undertakes to do everything in its power to verify the quality, veracity, security and accuracy of the information and data available on the entire site, and to guarantee its proper functioning. ARMONIA cannot, however, be held responsible for the inaccuracy of this information.

The Website User is the sole person responsible for use of the site and interpretation of information consulted on the site. ARMONIA assumes no liability for any direct or indirect damages arising from the use of this data.

In general, the Website User guarantees ARMONIA against any demands, claims and/or awards of damages with which ARMONIA may be threatened and/or which are pronounced against ARMONIA, including reasonable lawyers’ fees, if such demands, claims and/or awards have for cause, basis or origin the Website User’s violation of these General Conditions of Use and/or any other additional and specific rules or lines of conduct applicable to the site.

9. SPECIFIC CLAUSE

For any additional information Website Users may use the form to contact ARMONIA.

 The website https://www.concourslyon.com hereinafter referred to as the "Website".

Your privacy is important to us. We’re committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us. We act in our customers’ interest and we are transparent about our the processing of your personal data.

What kind of personal data do we collect?
When you use our services there are certain pieces of information we ask for. This is pretty basic stuff – your name, contact details, email address and for tasters: home address, birth year, preferred language, your picture when available and your tasting experiences.
In addition to this, we also collect information from your computer, phone, tablet or other device you are using to access our services.
Even if you don’t end up making a registration, when you visit our website we automatically collect certain information. This includes your IP address, the date and time you accessed our services, the hardware, software or internet browser you use and information about your computer’s operating system, like application versions and your language settings. We also collect information about clicks and which pages have been shown to you.
If you are using a mobile device, we collect data that identifies your mobile device.

Why do we collect and use your personal data?
We use your personal data to complete and administer your registration, which is pretty central to what we do! We also use your personal data to contact you and to provide you with important informations related to your registration, to the events or their results. There may be other times when we get in touch, including by email, by post, by phone or by texting you – which method we choose depends on the contact information you’ve previously shared with us.

How do we make use of social media?
The use of social media services may be integrated with our services in various ways, which will involve us collecting some of your personal data or the social media provider receiving some of your information.
Integration of social media plugins. We have also integrated social media plugins into the website. This means that when you click on one of the buttons (such as Facebook’s ‘Like’ button) certain information is shared with these social media providers. If you are logged in to your social media account at the same time, your social media provider may relate this information to your social media account and possibly present your actions on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network.

What security and retention procedures do we put in place to safeguard your personal data?
We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us and to prevent unauthorised access to, and the misuse of, personal data. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.
We will retain your personal data for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you (including maintaining the online user account (if created)), to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement.

How can you control the personal data you have shared with us?
You always have the right to review the personal data we keep about you. If you have an online user account, you can access all personal data through our website. Our website generally present you with the option to add or update information we have about you. If you want to remove all your personal data, please contact us via our contact form.
On top of that, you have the following options:
- you can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
- you can inform us of any changes to your personal data, or you can ask us to correct any of the personal data we hold about you but, as explained below, you may be able to make such changes yourself.
- Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law.

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data and how to contact us?ARMONIA controls the processing of personal data as described in this Privacy Statement. ARMONIA is a private limited liability company, incorporated under the laws of France and has its offices at 331 chemin de la croix de fer, 69400 LIMAS, France. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or about our processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer via our contact form and we’ll get right back to you.

Cookie Statement

Whenever you use our online services, cookies and other tracking technologies can be used in various ways, such as making the website work or to analyse traffic.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data that is placed in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device.
There is a difference between session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies will only exist until you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a longer lifespan and are not automatically deleted once you close your browser. We strive to serve cookies or allow the serving of cookies with a maximum lifespan of 3 months.
Next to cookies, other tracking technologies are used which are similar to cookies. These can include web beacons (also known as pixel tags, web bugs or gifs), tracking URLs or software development kits (SDKs). A web beacon is a tiny graphic image of just one pixel that can be delivered to your computer as part of a web page request, in an app, in an advertisement or in an HTML email message. Pixels can be used to retrieve information from your device, such as your device type or operating system, IP address, and time of visit. They are also used to serve and read cookies in your browser. Tracking URLs are used to understand from which referring website the websites are used. SDKs are small pieces of code included in apps, which function like cookies and web beacons.
All these technologies are together referred to in this Cookie Statement as “cookies”.

How are cookies used?
Cookies are used for different purposes. They allow you to be recognised as the same user across the pages of a website or between websites. The types of information that we collect through cookies include IP address; device ID; viewed pages; browser type; browsing information; operating system; internet service provider; timestamp; the referring URL; and features used or activities engaged in within the website.

Our website and apps use cookies for different purposes:

Technical cookies:
We try to give our visitors an advanced, user-friendly website and apps that adapt automatically to their needs and wishes. To achieve this, we use technical cookies to show you our website, to make them function correctly, to create your user account, to sign you in and to manage your registration These technical cookies are absolutely necessary for our website to function properly.

Functional cookies:
We also use functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you to use our website and apps efficiently and effectively. If you are using the websites for example, these cookies remember your preferred language.

Analytics cookies:
We use these cookies to gain insight into how our visitors use the websites. This means we can find out what works and what doesn't, optimize and improve our websites. The data we gather can include which web pages you have viewed, which referring/exit pages you have entered and left from, which platform type you have used, which emails you have opened and acted upon, and date and time stamp information.

It also means we can use details about how you’ve interacted with the site, such as the number of clicks you make on a given page, your mouse movements and scrolling activity, the search words you use and the text you enter into various fields.
Analytics cookies may also be used by our business partners.

What are your choices?
To learn more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, simply visit allaboutcookies.org and the help section of your browser. In the settings for browsers such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or Chrome, you can set which cookies to accept and which to reject. Where you find these settings depends on which browser you use. Use the "Help" function in your browser to locate the settings you need.

If you have any questions about this Cookie Statement, please send us your message via our contact form . Our Cookie Statement may also be amended from time to time. So visit this page regularly to keep abreast of updates.